legal news
[…] Labor Code section 1138.1 provides elevated standards for obtaining an injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute. Labor Code section 1138.4 states that “labor dispute” as used in that chapter has the same meaning as “labor dispute” defined in Code of Civil Procedure, section 527.3, subdivision (b)(4)(i), (ii), and (iii).

Deane asserts that because section 527.3, subdivision (b)(4)(i), states that labor disputes include cases involving “persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation. . . ; whether such dispute is . . . (c) between one or more employees or associations of employees and one or more employees or associations of employees,” this case involves a labor dispute.