legal news
[…] (§ 527.3, subd. (b)(4)(iii).) When read together, we conclude that subdivision (b)(4)(i) identifies the parties to, and subdivision (b)(4)(iii) describes the subject matter of, a labor dispute.[4]

Our interpretation is bolstered by the preamble to section 527.3, subdivision (a), which explains that the purpose of the law is “to promote the rights of workers to engage in concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining, picketing or other mutual aid or protection, and to prevent the evils which frequently occur when courts interfere with the normal processes of dispute resolution between employers and recognized employee organizations . . . .”

Deane’s piecemeal interpretation would mean that any dispute between two people in the same industry (even a couple going through a divorce) would be considered a labor dispute. Deane takes the statute’s words out of context, and his construction would lead to absurd results.