Hernandez v. Hernandez
[…] Oakdale Irrigation Dist., supra, 94 Cal.App.4th at p. 1107, quoting People ex rel. Lungren v. Community Redevelopment Agency (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 868, 880.)
Lucia claims she was prejudiced because the court's judgment holds her liable for the amount due to Roberto from the prior lawsuit even though she was not a party to the disputed agreement for purchase of Route 594. However, section 910, subdivision (a) of the Family Code provides:
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt."
Section 903, subdivision (a) of the Family Code specifies that "[i]n the case of a contract," a "debt" is "'incurred' . . . at the time the contract is made."
Although Lucia was not a party to the contract for purchase of Route 594, it became a community asset when Lenin entered the agreement.