Herzer v. Redstone CA2/8
[…] Motion for a New Trial
On June 13, 2016, Herzer moved for a new trial, arguing, among other things, that she did not have a full and fair opportunity to present her evidence. The court denied the motion on July 11, 2016.
Herzer timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
I. The Court Did Not Abuse its Discretion in Dismissing the Petition
A. Standard of Review
Both parties urge us to review the court’s dismissal of the petition pursuant to section 4768 for abuse of discretion. Section 4768 provides that the court “may dismiss a petition [concerning an advance health care directive] if it appears that the proceeding is not reasonably necessary for the protection of the interests of the patient . . . .”
No court has considered the proper standard of review of a dismissal of a petition under section 4768. However, in Gregge v.