legal news
[…] In these circumstances, we cannot infer the jury made the specific findings necessary to establish Hetman succeeded on a claim brought pursuant to section 1798.53. And absent such findings, we cannot say the trial court erred in denying Hetman’s motion for attorney fees. Consequently, we affirm that order.

4. Denial of Motion to Add Punitive Damages to Judgment
Hetman also contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to add an award of punitive damages to his judgment, again basing that contention on the provisions of section 1798.53. That statute provides that in addition to an award of attorney fees, “the complainant [in a successful action brought under the section], in addition to any special or general damages awarded, shall be awarded a minimum of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in exemplary damages.” (§ 1798.53, italics added.) Hetman’s motion was grounded on the assertion that the jury’s verdict – which awarded him $0 in punitive damages – was inconsistent with the mandate of section 1798.53.