legal news
[…] Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564.)
Had the jury instead returned a special verdict, it would have identified which of the wrongful acts alleged by Hetman were committed by the Harms, and in the case of the Harms’ alleged disclosure of his application for a fee waiver, whether they had done so intentionally. We could then apply those findings to the statute, to determine whether a violation had been proved. (Saxena v. Goffney (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 316, 325; Code Civ. Proc., § 624 [a “special verdict must present the conclusions of fact as established by the evidence, and not the evidence to prove them; and those conclusions of fact must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law”].) As it stands, however, we can only conclude the Harms committed one or more of the bad acts alleged by Hetman, but not which one(s).