legal news
[…] Later, in the petition for a writ of mandate it filed in the trial court, Highland -- by seeking relief with regard to all three contracts -- impliedly acknowledged that the determination applied to all three contracts. For this reason, we reject Highlands suggestion in its appellate brief that it received no hearing at all with regard to two of the three contracts. (Redevelopment Agency v. City of Berkeley (1978) 80 Cal.App.3d 158, 167.)



[4] Subsequent undesignated section references are to the Government Code. As relevant, section 11514 provides: (a) At any time 10 or more days prior to a hearing . . . any party may mail or deliver to the opposing party a copy of any affidavit which he proposes to introduce in evidence, together with a notice as provided in subdivision (b). Unless the opposing party, within seven days after such mailing or delivery, mails or delivers to the proponent a request to cross-examine an affiant, his right to cross-examine such affiant is waived and the affidavit, if introduced in evidence, shall be given the same effect as if the affiant had testified orally. If an opportunity to cross-examine an affiant is not afforded after request therefor is made as herein provided, the affidavit may be introduced in evidence, but shall be given only the same effect as other hearsay evidence. [] (b) The notice referred to in subdivision (a) shall be substantially in the following form: [] The accompanying affidavit of (here insert name of affiant) will be introduced as evidence at the hearing in (here insert title of proceeding).