HighWired Technologies v. Sup. Ct.
[…] (Pacific Decision Sciences Corp. v. Superior Court (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1100, 1110 (Pacific Decision.)
The conclusion that the plain language of section 488.375 does not authorize a turnover order to aid attachment of the property of a going business is consistent with the statute authorizing turnover orders, section 482.080,[2] and the related Law Revision Commission comments. Section 482.080 provides in pertinent part, “If a writ of attachment is issued, the court may also issue an order directing the defendant to transfer to the levying officer either or both of the following: (1) Possession of the property to be attached if the property is sought to be attached by taking it into custody.” Thus, as stated in Pacific Decision, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at page 1106, “[t]he purpose of a turnover order issued pursuant to section 482.080 is to compel defendant to cooperate with the levying officer [to whom the writ of attachment is directed] when the levy must be made by taking