HighWired Technologies v. Sup. Ct.
[…] The temporary stay order is
vacated. This opinion is made final as to this court seven days from the date of filing. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 24(b)(3).) Each party to bear its own costs.
_______________________________________________________
Bamattre-Manoukian, ACTING P.J.
WE CONCUR:
__________________________
MIHARA, J.
_________________________
MCADAMS, J.
Publication Courtesy of California free legal resources.
Analysis and review provided by Spring Valley Property line attorney.
[1] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated
[2] Section 482.080 provides, “(a) If a writ of attachment is issued, the court may also issue an order directing the defendant to transfer to the levying officer either or both of the following: (1) Possession of the property to be attached if the property is sought to be attached by taking it into custody. (2) Possession of documentary evidence of title to property of or a debt owed to the defendant that is sought to be attached. An order pursuant to this paragraph may be served when the property or debt is levied upon or thereafter. (b) The order shall be personally served on the defendant and shall contain a notice to the defendant that failure to comply with the order may subject the defendant to arrest and punishment for contempt of court.”