HighWired Technologies v. Sup. Ct.
[…] We also find the concession appropriate under the relevant attachment law.
In general, “[a]ttachment is a prejudgment remedy which requires a court to make a preliminary determination of the merits of a dispute. It allows a creditor who has applied for an attachment following the statutory guidelines and established a prima facie claim to have a debtor’s assets seized and held until final adjudication at trial.” (Lorber Industries v. Turbulence, Inc. (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d 532, 535; § 481.010 et seq..) A specific statutory provision, section 488.375, subdivision (a), governs the attachment of the assets of a going business.
Section 488.375, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part, “Except as provided by Section 488.385 [attachment of the vehicles/vessels of a going business], to attach equipment of a going business in the possession or under the control of the defendant, the levying officer shall file with the office of the Secretary of State a notice of attachment, in the form provided by the Secretary of State . . . .” (Italics added.) Thus, the plain language of section 488.375 provides that the levying officer attaches the property of a going business by notice, rather than by seizure. (Pacific Decision Sciences Corp. v.