Filed 10/17/17 Hills for Everyone v. OSLIC Holdings CA4/3
[…] According to an administrative guideline for CEQA’s application, the baseline ‘normally’ consists of ‘the physical environmental conditions in the vicinity of the project, as they exist at the time . . . environmental analysis is commenced.’” (Communities for a Better Environment v. South Coast Air Quality Management Dist. (2010) 48 Cal.4th 310, 315.) In determining the impact of the Madrona Project on public recreational uses, did the City err by not including unauthorized use of informal trails on the property in the baseline measure?
Public Resources Code section 5780.1, subdivision (h) defines “recreation facility” as “an area, place, structure, or other facility under the jurisdiction of a public agency that is used either permanently or temporarily for community recreation, even though it may be used for other purposes.” Although this definition is from the chapter of the Public Resources Code entitled “Recreation and Park Districts,” we find it useful here. (See Hassan v.