Filed 10/17/17 Hills for Everyone v. OSLIC Holdings CA4/3
[…] (Id., §§ 65090, subd. (b), 65094.) Following the duly noticed public hearing, the planning agency must provide a recommendation on the proposed action to the city council by a required vote of a majority of the entire planning commission. (See id., § 65354.) The city or county legislative body must conduct another public hearing on the proposed action, which must be noticed in the same manner as the planning commission hearing. (See id., § 65355.) The legislative body must act by resolution or ordinance. (Id., § 65356.)
In addition, Government Code section 65853 provides: “A zoning ordinance or an amendment to a zoning ordinance, which amendment changes any property from one zone to another or imposes any regulation listed in Section 65850 not theretofore imposed or removes or modifies any such regulation theretofore imposed shall be adopted in the manner set forth in Sections 65854 through 65857, inclusive.” These procedures include a noticed public hearing before the city or county planning agency (id., § 65854), a written recommendation by the planning agency to the legislative body (id., § 65855), and approval by the legislative body (id., § 65857).