legal news
[…] Also submitted to the court was a January 2015 Certificate of Status from the Secretary of State indicating that the “powers, rights and privileges” of Asset Ventures had been suspended on October 1, 2014.

[2] Penal Code section 115, subdivision (a), states, “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” And Penal Code section 115.5 provides, “(a) Every person who files any false or forged document or instrument with the county recorder which affects title to, places an encumbrance on, or places an interest secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on, real property consisting of a single-family residence containing not more than four dwelling units, with knowledge that the document is false or forged, is punishable, in addition to any other punishment, by a fine not exceeding seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000). [¶] (b) Every person who makes a false sworn statement to a notary public, with knowledge that the statement is false, to induce the notary public to perform an improper notarial act on an instrument or document affecting title to, or placing an encumbrance on, real property consisting of a single-family residence containing not more than four dwelling units is guilty of a felony.”

[3] In support of a contrary inference, plaintiff offered pages from a Web site bearing the same name, located in Newport Beach, California.

[4] The record does not contain a full response from NBH to the request for production of all documents pertaining to “the current status of [NBH].”