legal news
[…] Newport Beach Holdings, LLC

H042405


[1] Plaintiff attached a document indicating that Eagle Crest’s status as a foreign limited liability company had been forfeited as of April 2014. As to NBH, he submitted a “Certificate of No Record” indicating that the California Secretary of State was unable to find NBH in its records of registered foreign liability companies. Also submitted to the court was a January 2015 Certificate of Status from the Secretary of State indicating that the “powers, rights and privileges” of Asset Ventures had been suspended on October 1, 2014.

[2] Penal Code section 115, subdivision (a), states, “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” And Penal Code section 115.5 provides, “(a) Every person who files any false or forged document or instrument with the county recorder which affects title to, places an encumbrance on, or places an interest secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on, real property consisting of a single-family