Hitz v. Hoekstra CA4/2
[…] E062777).
In February 2015, on objectors’ motion, we ordered the two pending appeals consolidated for purposes of oral argument and decision.
III. DISCUSSION
Objectors contend, among other things, that the trial court erred by modifying the trust pursuant to section 15409. We find objectors have demonstrated no error in that ruling, and therefore affirm the trial court’s judgment on that basis.
A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
Section 15409 provides that a court may “modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of the trust . . . if, owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust.” (§ 15409, subd. (a).) Section 15409 codifies the common law equitable power of trial courts to modify the terms of a trust instrument where modification is necessary to preserve the trust or to serve the original intentions of the trustors. (Bilafer v. Bilafer (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 363, 368; Stewart v. Towse (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 425, 428.) The language of section 15409 derives from the description of the common law equitable power in the Restatement Second of Trusts, which allows the court to direct or permit the trustee to deviate from the terms of a trust where compliance “would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust.” (Rest. 2d Trusts, § 167, subsection (1); see also id., § 336 [similar language regarding termination of trust].)
The substantial evidence standard applies to any review of the trial court’s factual findings based on its evaluation of extrinsic evidence.