legal news
[…] THE TRIAL COURT INCORRECTLY CONCLUDED THAT FEDERAL REGULATIONS PREEMPTED APPELLANTS' CLAIMS


The Visitorial Powers Doctrine Does Not Preempt Appellants' Claims Because


Private Parties' Actions Are Not "Visitations"


The trial court concluded that appellants sought "state court regulation and supervision of the exercise of national [banking] powers." It further concluded that the "visitorial powers doctrine . . . precludes [appellants'] claims that are brought on behalf of a class or the general public," citing title 12 United States Code section 484(a) and section 7.4000(a). We disagree.


The visitorial powers doctrine applies to government actions. That doctrine provides that no national bank "shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress. . . ." (12 U.S.C. § 484(a).) Visitorial powers include regulating and supervising activities permitted pursuant to federal banking law (e.g., examinations and inspections of bank records) and enforcing compliance with any applicable federal or state laws concerning those activities.