legal news
[…] (§ 7.4000(a)(1).) Visitorial powers include conducting examinations and inspections of national bank records and prosecuting enforcement actions. (§ 7.4000(a)(3).)


The deposit-taking regulation and the non-real estate lending regulation have parallel provisions. For example, each regulation provides that, except where made applicable by federal law, "state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank's ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized deposit-taking [or non-real estate lending] powers are not applicable to national banks." (§§ 7.4007(b)(1), 7.4008(d)(1).)


The deposit-taking regulation also provides that "[a] national bank may exercise its deposit-taking powers without regard to state law limitations concerning:

. . . Disclosure requirements." (§ 7.4007(b)(2)(iii).) Similarly, the non-real estate lending regulation provides that "[a] national bank may make non-real estate loans without regard to state law limitations concerning: