legal news
[…] We note that the trial court provided no explanation for its order striking the answer. It merely stated that the filing of the answer was "incorrect."



Based on the trial court's discussion at the November 4, 2005 hearing, we infer that the trial court believed it had the authority to strike Evans's November 30, 2005 answer as a sanction for Evans's past violation of discovery orders, just as it had stricken Evans's original answer as a sanction for the same violations. If that was the trial court's reasoning, it was in error.



Section 2023.030 authorizes terminating sanctions for discovery abuses, but it requires notice and a hearing. "To the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title, the court, after notice to any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may impose the following sanctions against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process: [] . . . . [] (d) the court may impose a terminating sanction by . . . [] (1) An order striking out the pleadings or parts of the pleadings of any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process." ( 2023.030, italics added.) "Discovery sanctions may not be ordered ex parte, and an order purporting to do so is void." (Sole Energy, supra, 128 Cal.App.4th at p. 208.)