legal news
[…] drainage or flooding problems to the remainder.”

However, the complaint is based on the theory that defendants failed
to construct the project in accordance with the proposed plans, and that the
proposed drainage facilities were a part of those plans. The complaint specifically alleges that “[a]s
a proximate and direct result of the failure by the defendants, and each of
them, to construct the Project as planned and by specifically omitting the
above described drainage improvements, the Subject Property during the past
three years has been subject to flooding during rain storms.”

Section 1263.450 states:
“Compensation for injury
to the remainder shall be based on the project as proposed.” If the subject drainage facilities were
included in the project, but not built, plaintiffs can recover for the
resulting injuries to their property in an inverse condemnation action. Conversely, plaintiffs cannot recover if the