legal news
[…] that additional drainage facilities were to be included as part of the Route 74
project in order to alleviate flooding and excessive rainwater flow on the
subject property.” He also confirms that
sheets D-25 and D-49 are the drainage improvements referred to as systems 66
and 67.

Plaintiffs argue that, if the drainage facilities listed on the
original or revised sheets were part of the original project, the failure to
complete the project by building those facilities would be grounds for the
additional severance damages sought by plaintiffs. In this regard, section 1263.450
provides: “Compensation for injury to
the remainder shall be based on the project as proposed.” Plaintiffs cite People v. Adamson (1953) 118 Cal.App.2d 714: “[I]t is the law of this state that damages
not necessarily included in the issues in a condemnation action may be
recovered in a subsequent action. [Citations.]” (Id.
at p. 722.)