legal news
[…] In very limited circumstances, a trial court can enter an award for damages on a plaintiff’s motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict (JNOV). (See Spillman v. City etc. of San Francisco (1967) 252 Cal.App.2d 782, 786.) In the present case, plaintiffs did not file a JNOV motion in the trial court and did not attempt in the trial court to establish its right to JNOV. (See Code Cov. Proc., § 629 [After verdict, court “shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.”].) Accordingly, we decline to consider the issue for the first time on appeal.


DISPOSITION


The judgment is reversed and remanded for a new trial on the issue of damages.