Filed 5/9/22 Huerta v. Mendez CA4/2
[…] (Badie v. Bank of America (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 779, 784–785.)
However, even on the merits, the record does not support a claim of error. In reviewing a superior court’s ruling on visitation, we apply the deferential abuse of discretion test. (In re Marriage of LaMusga (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1072, 1087.) “The precise measure is whether the trial court could have reasonably concluded that the order in question advanced the ‘best interest’ of the child.” (In re Marriage of Burgess (1996) 13 Cal.4th 25, 32.)
Family Code section 3100 provides in part that “n making an order pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 3080), the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent when it is shown that the visitation would be in the best interest of the child, as defined in Section 3011, and consistent with Section 3020.” “When determining the best interest of the child, relevant factors include the health, safety and welfare of the child, any history of abuse by one parent against the child or the other parent, and the nature and amount of contact with the parents.” ([i]Montenegro v.