legal news
[…] (See Lakin v. Watkins Associated Industries (1993) 6 Cal.4th 644, 654-656.)


[2] Defendant’s notice of cross-appeal also seeks review of an “ ‘[o]rder expunging [a] Lis Pendens.’ “ Because defendant does not present any argument regarding the order, we dismiss the appeal from that order as abandoned.


[3] Unless otherwise noted all further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.


[4] Section 1033.5, subdivision (a), lists the items that are allowing as costs in obtaining a judgment, including: “Attorney’s fees, when authorized by . . . [c]ontract.” (§ 1033.5, subd. (a)(10)(A).)


[5] Section 283, subdivision (2), provides: “An attorney and counsel shall have the authority: . . . 2. To receive money claimed by his client in an action or proceeding during the pendency thereof, or after judgment, unless a revocation of his authority is filed, and upon the payment thereof, and not otherwise, to discharge the claim or acknowledge satisfaction of the judgment.”


[6] Section 724.060, subdivision (c)(3), provides that an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment shall be executed and acknowledged by “[t]he attorney for the judgment creditor or assignee of record unless a revocation of the attorney’s authority is filed.”