I.E. v. Superior Court CA5
[…] It does not, however, guarantee 12 months from the date the child was initially removed from parental custody as counsel argues. Rather, it provides 12 months from another date; the date the child entered foster care.
Section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1)(A) provides as relevant:
“[F]or a child who, on the date of the initial removal from the physical custody of his or her parent …, was three years of age or older, court-ordered services shall be provided beginning with the dispositional hearing and ending 12 months after the date the child entered foster care as provided in Section 361.49, unless the child is returned to the home of the parent .…”
A child is deemed to have entered foster care “on the earlier of the date of the jurisdictional hearing … or that date that is 60 days after the date on which the child was initially removed from the physical custody of his or her parent .…” (§ 361.49.)
Thus, under section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1)(A), mother was entitled to reunification services from the dispositional hearing on December 5, 2016, to October 19, 2017, 12 months after D.E. entered foster care.