legal news
[…] On appeal, mother argues that the home study was hastily approved, in light of DCFS’s stated concerns regarding one unsubstantiated and several unfounded past referrals against the foster parents. However, she cites no authority that an old inconclusive referral, let alone unfounded ones, constitute a legal impediment to adoption, especially since the reports of the foster parents’ care of A.A. are invariably positive. (Cf. In re C.F. (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 454, 462, quoting Pen. Code, § 11165.12, subds. (a) & (c) [“‘[u]nfounded report’ ” is one “determined . . . to be false, to be inherently improbable, to involve an accidental injury, or not to constitute child abuse or neglect”; “‘nconclusive report’” is one determined “not to be unfounded, but . . . there is insufficient evidence to determine whether child abuse or neglect . . . has occurred”].)

Mother is incorrect that there is insufficient or conflicting information about the foster parents in the record.