legal news
[…] Disposition

The jurisdictional and dispositional orders are affirmed.

_________________________

Fujisaki, J.

We concur:

_________________________

Siggins, P.J.

_________________________

Jenkins, J.

A154258


[1] All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise indicated.

[2] Section 361.5, subdivision (b) contains exceptions, also referred to as “bypass provisions,” to the general rule requiring a parent to be provided reunification services. Subdivision (b)(13) of section 361.5 states: “Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (13) That the parent or guardian of the child has a history of extensive, abusive, and chronic use of drugs or alcohol and has resisted prior court-ordered treatment for this problem during a three-year period immediately prior to the filing of the petition that brought that child to the court’s attention, or has failed or refused to comply with