In re A.D. CA2/1
[…] [Citation.] The reviewing court may not reweigh the evidence or express an independent judgment. [Citation.] Rather, the reviewing court must determine whether ‘a reasonable trier of fact could have found for the [appellant] based on the whole record.’ ” (In re Alexzander C. (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 438, 446.) The juvenile court’s determination “will not be disturbed unless it exceeds the bounds of reason.” (In re Ricardo L. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 552, 564.)
Before a dependent child may be taken from the physical custody of a parent, section 361, subdivision (c)(1) requires the juvenile court to find “clear and convincing evidence” of “a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home.” (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).) “‘The parent need not be dangerous and the minor need not have been actually harmed before removal is appropriate.