In re Adoption of Andre F.
[…] That is all that is required. That the court also found termination of appellant’s rights was in the minor’s best interests does not undermine the correctness of its decision under section 7822.
DISPOSITION
The judgment terminating appellant’s parental rights is affirmed. Costs are awarded to petitioner and respondent.
BLEASE , Acting P. J.
We concur:
DAVIS , J.
BUTZ , J.
Publication courtesy of San Diego pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Poway Property line Lawyers.
[1] The amended petition was also filed under section 7825, which permits a proceeding to free a child from parental custody or control to proceed where a parent is convicted of a felony and the facts of the crime “are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent . . . to have the future custody and control of the child” and section 8604, subdivision (b), which permits an adoption to go forward without the consent of a parent who has willfully failed to communicate and support a child for one year.