In re A.E. CA1/4
[…] (Ibid.) No such reasons exist here. Our Supreme Court’s holding in In re Abbigail A. was unambiguous. Moreover, although Father complains of the pace of the Department’s actions, the record shows that the Department gave notice to the tribes in question, submitted Minors’ membership applications, and provided the Cherokee Nation with the documents it needed to decide whether to intervene in the matter.
We are unpersuaded by Father’s argument that the Department had an independent duty under section 16001.9 to facilitate Minors’ membership in the tribe. Section 16001.9, subdivision (a)(13) provides that minors in foster care have the right “[t]o attend school and participate in extracurricular, cultural, and personal enrichment activities . . .” Nothing in this statute shows an intent to extend ICWA’s protections beyond the reach of ICWA and its implementing regulations.