Filed 5/10/22 In re A.G. CA4/2
[…] C. Discussion.
At an 18-month review hearing, “the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).) We will use “detriment” as shorthand for “a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.”
“In evaluating detriment, the juvenile court must consider the extent to which the parent participated in reunification services.