In re A.I.
[…] SIMONS, J.
We concur.
JONES, P.J.
GEMELLO, J.
Publication courtesy of San Diego pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Poway Property line attorney.
[1] It is ambiguous whether Linda was asking if the victim knew the shooter personally or merely knew the shooters identity.
[2] According to Sotos police report, Crystal related that Joe and the victim began to fight in the parking lot area. Joe was standing directly in front of the victim when the shot was fired. The victim fell backwards and Joe fell on him and continued to strike the victim.
[3] Penal Code section 12101 provides, in relevant part:
(a)(1) A minor shall not possess a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person. [] . . .
(c) Every minor who violates this section shall be punished as follows:
(1) By imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail if one of the following applies:
(A) The minor has been found guilty previously of violating this section.
(B) The minor has been found guilty previously of an offense specified in subdivision (b) of Section 12021.1 or in Section 12020, 12220, 12520, or 12560.
(C) The minor has been found guilty of a violation of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).
(2) Violations of this section other than those violations specified in paragraph (1) shall be punishable as a misdemeanor.
[4] California Rules of Court, former rule 1493(a)(1) (now rule 5.790(a)(1)) sets forth the same requirement for the disposition hearing.
[5] Although the offense was alleged and found true as a felony in the petition and the minute order, this is not sufficient.