In re Alan A.
[…] Appellant argues that this court should order the drug condition modified to remedy these defects, notwithstanding that he did not raise these claims below. The People concede these points. We agree.
Section 730, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part: “The [juvenile] court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions [of probation] that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” The drug condition as stated by the court is not reasonable within the meaning of this statute because the condition’s proscriptions against the legal possession of controlled substances and narcotics and its direction that appellant stay away from places where users of such substances