In re Alyssa M.
[…] (In re Holly H., supra, at p. 1330.)
In 2000, the Legislature added section 391 in response to concerns that dependent children who had reached the age of 18 were being removed from the dependency system before they had adequate skills or resources to support themselves, and evidence that 45 percent of these young persons became homeless within a year after leaving the foster care system. [Citation.] (In re Holly H., supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at pp. 13301331.) Section 391 provides: At any hearing to terminate jurisdiction over a dependent child who has reached the age of majority the county welfare department shall do both of the following: [] (a) Ensure that the child is present in court, unless the child does not wish to appear in court . . . . [] (b) Submit a report verifying that the following information, documents, and services have been provided to the child: [] (1) Written information concerning the childs dependency case, including his or her family history and placement history, the whereabouts of any siblings under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court . . . and the date on which the jurisdiction of the juvenile court would be terminated. [] (2) The following documents, where applicable: social security card, certified birth certificate, . . . identification card, as described in Section 13000 of the Vehicle Code . . . and proof of citizenship or residence. [] (3) Assistance in completing an application for Medi-Cal or assistance in obtaining other health insurance; referral to transitional housing, if available, or assistance in securing other housing; and assistance in obtaining employment or other financial support. [] (4) Assistance in applying for admission to college or to a vocational training program or other educational institution and in obtaining financial aid, where appropriate. [] (5) Assistance in maintaining relationships with individuals who are important to a child . . . based on the childs best interests. Under subdivision (c), [t]he court may continue jurisdiction if it finds that the county welfare department has not met the requirements of subdivision (b) and that termination of jurisdiction would be harmful to the best interests of the child. ( 391, subd. (c).) Subdivision (c) further provides that [t]his section shall not be construed to limit the discretion of the juvenile court to continue jurisdiction for other reasons. (Ibid.)
We review a decision to terminate a dependency for an abuse of discretion.