In re Alyssa M.
[…] We disagree. In addition to the strict notice requirements to an Indian childs tribe (25 U.S.C. 1912), the ICWAs procedural protections include the right of an Indian childs tribe to intervene in the state proceedings or assume jurisdiction (25 U.S.C. 1911(b) & (c)) and the right to petition to invalidate prior state court orders not in compliance with the ICWA (25 U.S.C. 1914). In particular, 25 U.S.C. section 1914 provides: Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian childs tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title. In view of this provision, subsequent events cannot be deemed to affect an Indian childs tribes right to petition to invalidate any state court order made without proper notice.