legal news
[…] In view of the facts described above, we conclude that the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion by granting mother sole legal and physical custody of the child.

Father lastly asserts that the juvenile court was the wrong forum for addressing the custody dispute and that mother’s request for a restraining order in the family law court limited her to that forum. However, section 304 makes clear that “[w]hile the child is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court all issues regarding his or her custody shall be heard by the juvenile court.” (§ 304.) Section 304 “gives juvenile courts exclusive jurisdiction over minors who are their dependents, and expressly precludes family courts and probate courts from issuing orders regarding the custody or guardianship of such minors.