legal news
[…] (In re William T. (1985) 172 Cal.App.3d 790, 797.) Accordingly, the juvenile court was the only court with jurisdiction to issue custody orders at the time of the section 364 hearing.

  1. We Disregard Father’s Challenges to Earlier Orders

We observe that father spends some of his brief arguing about the factual basis for the jurisdictional findings and the restraining order. Father did not appeal the jurisdictional findings, the dispositional order, or the restraining order. These orders were appealable at the time they were issued. (§ 395 [“A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment.”].) It is well established that where the earlier orders are appealable, “it is impermissible to challenge [the] earlier finding by way of an appeal from a subsequent order.” (Melinda K. v.