legal news
[…] In response, the People argue that the juvenile court designated Minor’s offense as a felony, and even if the court failed to do so, any error is harmless. We agree with Minor and remand this case to the trial court.

When a minor unlawfully possesses a firearm, the offense is normally punished as a misdemeanor. (§ 29700, subd. (b).) However, because Minor had a prior sustained petition for assault with a deadly weapon, his offense was punishable as a misdemeanor or as a felony. (§§ 29700, subd. (a)(2), 29905, subd. (a)(24).)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides that “f the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.”