legal news
[…] name="SDU_9">When sufficient evidence of
authenticity is provided, “[t]he trial court [is] required to admit the
document in evidence . . . .”  (>People v. Morris (1991) 53 Cal.3d 152,
205, disapproved on other grounds in People v. Stansbury
(1995) 9 Cal.4th 824, 830, fn. 1.) 
The fact that “ ‘conflicting inferences can be drawn regarding
authenticity goes to the document’s weight as evidence, not its admissibility.’
”  (People
v. Valdez, supra,
201 Cal.App.4th at p. 1435, quoting >Jazayeri v. Mao, supra, 174 Cal.App.4th
at p. 321.)

name="SDU_3">name="SR;1418">With respect to alteration, section
1402 states, “The party producing a writing as genuine which has been altered,
or appears to have been altered, after its execution, in a part material to the
question in dispute, must account for the alteration or appearance
thereof.  He may show that the alteration
was made by another, without his concurrence, or was made with the consent of
the parties affected by it, or otherwise properly or innocently made, or that
the alteration did not change the meaning or language of the instrument.  If he does that, he may give the writing in name=BestSection>evidence, but not otherwise.”  (§ 1402.)  Under section 1402, the
test of materiality of an alteration is “whether it changes the rights or
duties of the parties, or either of them.” 
(Consolidated Loan Co. v. Harman (1957) 150 Cal.App.2d 488,
491.)