legal news
[…] (In re Emily R. (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 1344, 1353.)


II.


Carlos C. contends that the juvenile court did not conduct a paternity inquiry at the detention hearing pursuant to section 316.2. He points out that the court did not question the legal guardian or the great aunt and uncle regarding his whereabouts or Angel's paternity. Carlos C. asserts that the court's failure to conduct a paternity inquiry deprived him of his right to participate in the detention and jurisdiction and disposition proceedings.


Section 316.2 requires the juvenile court "[a]t the detention hearing, or as soon thereafter as practicable, [to] inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed or alleged fathers." Although the juvenile court did not conduct a paternity inquiry at the detention hearing, Carlos C. could not have been prejudiced. Angel's mother was deceased and her legal guardian informed HSA that Carlos C. was "on the run."