In re Ashley J.
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
KLEIN, P. J.
We concur:
CROSKEY, J.
KITCHING, J.
Publication courtesy of San Diego free legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Santee Property line Lawyers.
[1] Generally, sanction orders of less than $5,000 are reviewable only on appeal from the final judgment or by petition for extraordinary writ. (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (b).) However, in juvenile dependency matters, all postdispositional orders “ ‘are directly appealable without limitation . . . .’ “ (In re Daniel K. (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 661, 668; see Welf. & Inst. Code, § 395.)
[2] Section 177.5 provides: “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the [county in which the judicial officer is located,] for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. . . . For the purposes of this section, the term ‘person’ includes a witness, a party, a party’s attorney, or both. Sanctions pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except on notice contained in a party’s moving or responding papers; or on the court’s own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard. An order imposing sanctions shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order.”