legal news
[…] A. FINDING OF COMPETENCY AND IRC REFERRAL

The People contend the juvenile court erred by applying the wrong legal standard when ruling on Minor’s competency. In particular, the juvenile court shifted the burden of proof to the People to prove Minor was competent.

Section 709, which establishes the procedures for juvenile competency proceedings, provides as follows: “[A] minor is incompetent to proceed if he or she lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of the charges or proceedings against him or her.” A hearing is required when “substantial evidence raises a doubt as to the minor’s competency.” (§ 709, subds. (a) & (b).)