legal news
[…] [7] The term “school of origin” comes from Education Code section 48850 et seq., a series of statutory provisions intended to “ensure that all pupils in foster care and those who are homeless . . . have a meaningful opportunity to meet the challenging state pupil academic achievement standards to which all pupils are held.” (Ed. Code, § 48850, subd. (a).) To achieve the goals of the provisions, “educators, county placing agencies, care providers, advocates, and the juvenile courts” are to “work together” to, among other things, “maintain stable school placements” for those pupils. (Ibid.) Section 48853 provides that a pupil placed in a foster family home “shall attend programs operated by the local educational agency,” with certain exceptions, including where “[t]he pupil is entitled to remain in his or her school of origin pursuant to [section 48853.5, subdivision (e)(1)],” or where “[t]he parent or guardian, or other person holding the right to make educational decisions for the pupil . . . determines that it is in the best interests of the pupil to be placed in another educational program.” (Ed. Code, § 48853, subd.