legal news
[…] (Ibid.) Section 48853 provides that a pupil placed in a foster family home “shall attend programs operated by the local educational agency,” with certain exceptions, including where “[t]he pupil is entitled to remain in his or her school of origin pursuant to [section 48853.5, subdivision (e)(1)],” or where “[t]he parent or guardian, or other person holding the right to make educational decisions for the pupil . . . determines that it is in the best interests of the pupil to be placed in another educational program.” (Ed. Code, § 48853, subd. (a)(1) & (3).) Section 48853.5, subdivision (f)(1) provides: “At the initial detention or placement, or any subsequent change in placement of a foster child, the local educational agency serving the foster child shall allow the foster child to continue his or her education in the school of origin for the duration of the academic school year.” The statutory provisions do not define “school of origin.”

[8] The moving papers contended the caseworker had threatened to remove the children from the grandparents’ custody if they did not assist with transporting the children to and from school.