legal news
[…] The caseworker expressed concern that neither Mother nor the paternal relatives had been forthcoming regarding Father’s substance abuse prior to his positive test.

[6] At the hearing on the subsequent petition, Father refused to answer when asked when he last used methamphetamine, whether he believed the July 2016 positive test was in error, or to identify the drug in his possession when he was arrested in 2006.

[7] The term “school of origin” comes from Education Code section 48850 et seq., a series of statutory provisions intended to “ensure that all pupils in foster care and those who are homeless . . . have a meaningful opportunity to meet the challenging state pupil academic achievement standards to which all pupils are held.” (Ed. Code, § 48850, subd. (a).) To achieve the goals of the provisions, “educators, county placing agencies, care providers, advocates, and the juvenile courts” are to “work together” to, among other things, “maintain stable school placements” for those pupils. (Ibid.)