In re B.E.
[…] If, on the other hand, the court finds that the child is not an Indian child, the order terminating parental rights may be reinstated by the court.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.
ROTHSCHILD, J.
We concur:
MALLANO, Acting P. J.
JOHNSON, J.
Publication courtesy of California free legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Carlsbad Property line Lawyers.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] Further unmarked statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
[2] Section 224.3, subdivision (e)(3) provides: If proper and adequate notice has been provided pursuant to Section 224.2, and neither a tribe nor the Bureau of Indian Affairs has provided a determinative response within 60 days after receiving that notice, the court may determine that the [ICWA] does not apply to the proceedings, provided that the court shall reverse its determination of the inapplicability of the [ICWA] and apply the act prospectively if a tribe or the Bureau of Indian Affairs subsequently confirms that the child is an Indian child.