In re B.F. CA4/2
[…] The court explained, “ . . . I would not think that sealing those school records would be appropriate at this time. I think it’s important for the school to have those records available given his age and the fact he’s going to be in school for a few more years at least, and obviously those discipline records are important for managing the safety of the other kids and the minor at school.”
III
DISCUSSION
Minor argues the juvenile court abused its discretion in denying his request to seal his school records relating to the dismissed petition. We disagree.
Section 786, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: If a minor “satisfactorily completes . . . a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice. . . .” (§ 786, subd. (a).)
The statute further provides that the sealing of records held by an entity is not limited to the court or law enforcement public agencies.