legal news
[…] Subsequently, father’s appellate attorney interviewed father about his possible Indian heritage and conducted ICWA inquiries. The writ petition suggests father may have Comanche or Cherokee heritage from his paternal relatives.

III

DISCUSSION

CFS and the juvenile court have an “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings . . . if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in foster care.” (§ 224.3, subd. (a).) “Section 224.3 outlines the scope of a trial court’s and a county welfare department’s [] duty of inquiry under ICWA.” (In re J.L. (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 913, 919.) According to section 224.3:

“(b) The circumstances that may provide reason to know the child is an Indian child include, but are not limited to, the following:

“(1) A person having an interest in the child, including the child, an officer of the court, a tribe, an Indian organization, a public or private agency, or a member of the child’s extended family provides information suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or eligible for membership in a tribe or one or more of the child’s biological parents, grandparents, or great-grandparents are or were a member of a tribe.” (§ 224.3, subd.

(b)(1).)

The social worker has a duty to inquire about and obtain, if possible, all of the information about a child’s family history.