legal news
[…] (Id., subd. (a)(1)(A), (B).)

As to younger children, section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1)(B), specifies that “[f]or a child who, on the date of initial removal from the physical custody of the child’s parent or guardian, was under three years of age, court-ordered services shall be provided for a period of 6 months from the dispositional hearing . . . .” (Italics added.)

This period may extend up to six months, “but no longer than 12 months from the date the child entered foster care, as provided in Section 361.49, unless the child is returned to the home of the parent or guardian.” (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B).) Section 361.49 addresses the issue raised here: “Regardless of his or her age, a child shall be deemed to have entered foster care on the earlier of the date of the jurisdictional hearing . . . or the date that is 60 days after the date on which the child was initially removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian” (italics added). [2]