legal news
[…] The totality of the evidence was therefore sufficient to support the juvenile court’s finding that Carlos committed the crime of vandalism with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in criminal conduct by gang members.

  1. The Evidence Was Insufficient to Support the Juvenile Court’s Finding that the Vandalism was a Felony Offense

Penal Code section 594 makes it a crime for any person to maliciously damage, destroy, or deface with graffiti or other inscribed material any real or personal property that is not his or her own. (Pen. Code, § 594, subd. (a). The crime of vandalism may be punished as a felony, but only “[i]f the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is four hundred dollars ($400) or more. . . .” (Id., subd. (b)(1).) Damage of less than $400 is punishable solely as a misdemeanor. (Id. subd. (b)(2).)

Penal Code section 594 does not itself specify a method for proving the amount of damage in a criminal prosecution for vandalism.