legal news
[…] [2] Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436.

[3] Subdivision (b)(1) of the statute sets forth similar language where the underlying offense is a felony. (Pen. Code, § 186.22, subd. (b)(1).)

[4] Specifically, section 742.14 permits the adoption of a city or county ordinance authorizing a probation officer to recoup the costs of graffiti abatement through juvenile court proceedings. (§ 742.14, subd. (a).) The ordinance must include findings of “the average costs per unit of measure incurred by . . . law enforcement . . . in identifying and apprehending” violators of certain crimes. (§ 742.14, subd. (b).) Further, if the city or county has authorized the use of public funds for graffiti abatement, the ordinance must include findings of “the average cost . . . per unit of measure of removing graffiti and other inscribed material, and of repairing and replacing property of the types frequently defaced with graffiti . . . that cannot be removed cost effectively.” (§ 742.14, subd. (c).) The cost findings “shall be reviewed at least once every three years, at which time the city [or] county …, by resolution, shall adopt updated cost findings in accordance with subdivisions (b) and (c).” (§ 742.14, subd. (a).)





Description Carlos S. appeals from the juvenile court’s order of wardship based on a sustained Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 petition that alleged one count of felony vandalism (Pen. Code, § 594) with a gang enhancement (Pen. Code, § 186.22, subd. (d)).