In re C.B. CA4/3
[…] In sum, there is sufficient evidence to support the court’s finding of jurisdiction under either section 300(b)(1) and 300(c). (In re Drake M. (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 754, 762 [we may affirm jurisdiction on any of the statutory bases underlying petition].)
3. Sufficient Evidence to Support Disposition
Under section 361(c)(1), to remove a child from a parent’s physical custody, the court must find clear and convincing evidence there is substantial danger to the child’s safety or well-being that cannot be overcome without such removal.
Removal is also authorized under section 361(c)(3) where clear and convincing evidence shows the “minor is suffering severe emotional damage,” evidenced by “extreme anxiety, depression, withdrawal, or untoward aggressive behavior toward himself or herself or others,” and there is no reasonable way to protect the child’s emotional health short of removal.
The court has “‘“broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child’s interest and to fashion a dispositional order in accordance with this discretion.