legal news
[…] “A petition for modification hearing must be used if there is a change of circumstances or new evidence that may require the court to: (1) Change, modify or set aside an order previously made.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.560(d)(1); § 388.) The juvenile court also “has the inherent jurisdiction to modify any previously made interim order, except for the termination of parental rights. . . . Such modification can be made sua sponte, on the court’s own motion, without a Welf. & Inst. Code § 388 petition.” (Seiser & Kumli, Cal. Juvenile Courts Practice and Procedure (2017) § 2.140, at p. 2-504.) In either case, notice and an opportunity to be heard are required. (Ibid.; §§ 386, 387.) “No order changing, modifying, or setting aside a previous order of the juvenile court shall be made either in chambers, or otherwise, unless prior notice of the application therefore has been given by the judge or the clerk of the court to the social worker and to the child’s counsel of record, or, if there is no counsel of record, to the child and his or her parent or guardian.” (§ 386.)

“The parties to dependency proceedings have a due process right, confirmed by court rule, to confront and cross-examine witnesses.