legal news
[…] guidelines for who would qualify for this transition jurisdiction. It created section 450, which provides that a
nonminor must satisfy all of the criteria listed in order to be within the
transition jurisdiction of the juvenile court.


One of the
criteria listed in section 450 requires the nonminor to have been removed from
the physical custody of his parents, declared a ward of the juvenile court, and
ordered into foster care placement. (§
450, subd. (a)(2)(A).) Appellant
contends, and respondent agrees, that he meets the criteria set forth in
subdivision (a)(2)(A) of section 450.
However, the two parties disagree over whether appellant satisfies the
criteria set out in the preceding provision, subdivision (a)(1)(A). That provision requires the nonminor to be “a
ward in foster care placement who was a ward subject to an order for foster
care placement on the day he . . . attained 18 years of age
and on and after January 1, 2012, has not attained 19 years of age.”href="#_ftn2" name="_ftnref2" title="">[2] (§ 450, subd. (a)(1)(A).) It is undisputed that appellant met the age
requirement included in this provision.
However, appellant was not in a “foster care placement” when the court