In re Christian W. CA1/3
[…] “To meet its goal to place children in foster or adoptive homes which reflect the unique values of Indian culture, ICWA establishes placement preferences for Indian children who have been removed from their families. (25 U.S.C. §§ 1902, 1915(b); [Welf. & Inst. Code,] § 361.31.) An Indian child in foster care must be placed in ‘the least restrictive setting that most approximates a family . . . within reasonable proximity to his or her home, taking into account any special needs of the child.’ (25 U.S.C. § 1915(b); see Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.31, subd. (b).).” (In re Anthony T. (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 1019, 1027 (Anthony T.).)
Absent good cause to the contrary, preference for the child’s placement goes, in descending order, to “(1) A member of the child’s extended family . . . (2) A foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the child’s tribe. (3) An Indian foster home approved by an authorized non–Indian licensing authority. (4) An institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization . . . .” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361, subd.