legal news
[…] Superior Court (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 1147, 1152-1157 [juvenile court’s finding that mother received reasonable services not appealable]), we decline to decide it on the merits.
A child “enters” foster care on the date of the initial jurisdictional hearing, or 60 days after removal from his or her parent’s custody, whichever is earlier. (§ 361.49.) The juvenile court must conduct a review hearing six months after the jurisdictional hearing, or “no later than 12 months after the date the child entered foster care . . . .” (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(1).) If a permanency hearing is required, it must be held “no later than 12 months after the date the child entered foster care . . . .” (Id., subd. (f)(1).) At that hearing the court must determine whether the parent has received reasonable services (id., subd. (f)(1)(A)), considering only the period between the review hearing and the permanency hearing, even if that period is less than six months (Tonya M. v.