legal news
[…] He also faults counsels failure to raise the section 366.26, subdivision (c)(1)(A) exception to the termination of parental rights.



A. Failure to File a Writ



The Department argues that appellant has waived his right to seek appellate review of the disposition order via his claim for ineffective assistance of counsel (IAC)[4].



Dependency appeals are governed by section 395, which provides in relevant part: A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed from in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed from as from an order after judgment; but no such order or judgment shall be stayed by the appeal, unless, pending the appeal, suitable provision is made for the maintenance, care, and custody of the person alleged or found to come within the provisions of Section 300, and unless the provision is approved by an order of the juvenile court. The appeal shall have precedence over all other cases in the court to which the appeal is taken. [] This statute makes the dispositional order in a dependency proceeding the appealable judgment.