legal news
[…] No foster care placement or termination of parental rights proceeding may be held until at least 10 days after the tribe receives the required notice.” (In re Isaiah W. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 1, 5.)

“In California, section 224.2 ‘codifies and elaborates on ICWA’s requirements of notice to a child’s parents or legal guardian, Indian custodian, and Indian tribe, and to the [Bureau of Indian Affairs].’ ” (In re A.R., supra, 77 Cal.App.5th at p. 204.)

Section 224.2 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he court, [and the] county welfare department, … have an affirmative … duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 … may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child. The duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting the child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) Once a child is placed in the temporary custody of a county welfare agency pursuant to section 306, the county welfare agency “has a duty to inquire whether that child is an Indian child.