legal news
[…] (In re Briana V. (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 297, 311 [“The problem that the juvenile court seeks to address need not be described in the sustained section 300 petition. [Citation.] In fact, there need not be a jurisdictional finding as to the particular parent upon whom the court imposes a dispositional order”]; In re I.A. (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1484, 1492 [“[a] jurisdictional finding involving the conduct of a particular parent is not necessary for the court to enter orders binding on that parent, once dependency jurisdiction has been established”]; see generally Welf. & Inst. Code, § 362, subd. (a) [the juvenile court “may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child”].) In particular, notwithstanding the absence of a jurisdictional finding involving a parent’s substance abuse, the juvenile court may order an admitted drug user with young children to participate in drug testing and treatment.