legal news
[…] Counsel also stated, “[S]ince we actually seem to know where he might be, I think he would at least deserve courtesy notice that the plan for his child is adoption” and later joined Debra’s counsel’s objection to the adequacy of notice for the continued section 366.26 hearing. Although neither a model objection nor a comprehensible and accurate statement of the law, the comments by James, Jr.’s counsel were nevertheless sufficient to apprise the court James, Jr. objected to proceeding in his absence.


[14] Section 294, subdivision (d), provides in part, once the juvenile court has made an initial finding that notice of the section 366.26 hearing has properly been given to the parent, “subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be by first-class mail to any last known address . . . or by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstances, to provide notice of the continued hearing.” Moreover, section 294, subdivision (j), provides, except in certain situations in which the parent’s whereabouts are unknown, if the parent’s attorney of record is present at the time the court schedules a section 366.26 hearing, no future notice is required.