Filed 8/30/17 In re Daniel M. CA2/3
[…] DISPOSITION
The jurisdictional findings and dispositional order of March 15, 2016, are affirmed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
EDMON, P. J.
We concur:
LAVIN, J.
BACHNER, J.*
[1] The jurisdictional order is not appealable, but challenges to the jurisdictional findings may be raised on appeal from the dispositional order. (In re T.W. (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 723, 729; In re Athena P. (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 617, 624.)
[2] On October 16, 2015, DCFS advised the court that father was Daniel’s biological father.
[3] Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150, subdivision (a). provides that a person who “as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled,” may be taken to a county facility for “a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment.”
All subsequent undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
[4] The substantive allegations of counts b-2 and d-1 are the same.
[5] The pre-plea probation report said that father had sexually abused two of his younger sisters.