In re Daniel N.
[…] Under section 790, “in lieu of
jurisdictional and dispositional hearings, a minor may admit the allegations
contained in a section 602 petition and waive time for the pronouncement of
judgment. Entry of judgment is deferred.
After the successful completion of a
term of probation, on the motion of the prosecution and with a positive
recommendation from the probation department, the court is required to dismiss
the charges. The arrest upon which
judgment was deferred is deemed never to have occurred, and any records of the
juvenile court proceeding are sealed. (§§ 791,
subd. (a)(3), 793, subd. (c).)†(Martha
C. v. Superior Court (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 556, 558.)
Section 790, subdivision (a)
therefore makes a minor eligible for DEJ if the following six circumstances
apply: “(1) The minor has not
previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a
felony offense[;] [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses
enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707[;] [¶] (3) The minor has not
previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority[;] [¶] (4) The
minor’s record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without
being completed[;] [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the
time of the hearing[;] [and] [¶] (6) The minor is eligible for probation
pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code.â€
Section 790, subdivision (b), also requires the prosecutor to determine
whether these circumstances apply and to inform the court. (See also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.800(b);
In re C.W. (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 654, 659; In re Luis B. (2006)
142 Cal.App.4th 1117, 1122.)
If a minor meets the requirements
for DEJ, the juvenile court may either refer the matter to the probation
department, which shall investigate whether the minor would benefit from
education, treatment or rehabilitation and report its findings to the court, or
the court may summarily grant DEJ. (§ 791,
subd. (b).) If the matter is referred to
the probation department, then the court, after receiving the department’s
report, has the ultimate discretion to grant DEJ. (In re
Luis B., supra, 142 Cal.App.4th at p. 1123.) But the prosecuting attorney’s initial duty
to assess the minor’s eligibility for DEJ and the court’s duty, if the minor is
found eligible, either to summarily grant DEJ or to conduct a suitability
hearing are mandatory. (>Ibid.)
Daniel met all six circumstances. He had no prior record; hence, he had never
before been declared a ward of court for committing a felony, he had never been