In re David E.
[…] Accordingly, even if the juvenile court erred in not ordering a paternity test, the error is harmless since it was not in Davids best interest to provide Joe with reunification services.
III
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
RICHLI
J.
We concur:
RAMIREZ
P.J.
HOLLENHORST
J.
Publication courtesy of California free legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Carlsbad Property line Lawyers.
[1] All future statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise stated.
[2] Family Code section 7611 provides, in pertinent part: A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if he meets the conditions provided in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7540) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 7570) of Part 2 or in any of the following subdivisions: [] (a) He and the childs natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce, or after a judgment of separation is entered by a court. [] (b) Before the childs birth, he and the childs natural mother have attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and either of the following is true: [] (1) If the attempted marriage could be declared invalid only by a court, the child is born during the attempted marriage, or within 300 days after its termination by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce. [] (2) If the attempted marriage is invalid without a court order, the child is born within 300 days after the termination of cohabitation. [] (c) After the childs birth, he and the childs natural mother have married, or attempted to marry, each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and either of the following is true: [] (1) With his consent, he is named as the childs father on the childs birth certificate. [] (2) He is obligated to support the child under a written voluntary promise or by court order. [] (d) He receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child. . . .