Filed 8/17/22 In re D.B. CA4/3
[…] GOETHALS, J.
WE CONCUR:
O’LEARY, P. J.
BEDSWORTH, J.
[1] Father later claimed that the drug paraphernalia belonged to Mother.
[2] All further undesignated statutory references are to this code.
[3] According to Father, his “false positives” were caused by taking Sudafed and using a Vicks inhaler.
[4] The social worker later testified that it was fair for Father to be upset about the violation of his right to make medical decisions for D.B., and neither Father nor Uncle handled the situation correctly.
[5] Section 730 provides: “When it appears to the court . . . that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court . . . may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action.”
[6] To quote from the petition, count b-3 alleges: “[Mother] and [Father] have a history of domestic violence, including incidents in the child, [D.B.]’s, presence. On or about February 3, 2021, [Father] reported the mother kicked him in knee, which the mother denied.